dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that Stiles violated Leggett’s order of protection. In my humble opinion, Stiles did not violate Leggett’s order of protection because he lacked the required scienter. Since violating an order of protection is not a strict liability offense (Mandic, 325 Ill. App. 3d at 548), the question for this court is whether the defendant possessed the requisite intent to be found guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
Section 12 — 30 states: “There shall be a presumption of validity where an order is certified and appears authentic on its face.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 30 (West 2000). Further, section 215 provides:
“Mutual orders of protection are prohibited.