dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that Stiles violated Leggett’s order of protection. In my humble opinion, Stiles did not violate Leggett’s order of protection because he lacked the required scienter. Since violating an order of protection is not a strict liability offense (Mandic, 325 Ill. App. 3d at 548), the question for this court is whether the defendant possessed the requisite intent to be found guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
Section 12 — 30 states: “There shall be a presumption of validity where an order is certified and appears authentic on its face.” 720 ILCS 5/12 — 30 (West 2000). Further, section 215 provides:
“Mutual orders of protection are prohibited. Correlative separate orders of protection undermine the purposes of this Act and are prohibited unless both parties have properly filed written pleadings, proved past abuse by the other party, given prior written notice to the other party unless excused under Section 217, satisfied all prerequisites for the type of order and each remedy granted, and otherwise complied with this Act. In these cases, the court shall hear relevant evidence, make findings, and issue separate orders in accordance with Sections 214 and 221. The fact that correlative separate orders are issued shall not be a sufficient basis to deny any remedy to petitioner or to prove that the parties are equally at fault or equally endangered.” 750 ILCS 60/215 (West 2000).
Here, the defendant had what he believed to be a valid order of protection. At the hearing held on January 12, 2000, Stiles should have informed the trial judge that the paperwork for his order of protection needed to be amended.