dissenting.
[…] See Rescue Army, supra, 331 U.S. at 571, 67 S.Ct. at 1421, 91 L.Ed at 1679 (stating policy reasons for avoiding constitutional questions).
Given those tenets, the majority’s choice to adjudicate a constitutional claim is inexplicable.
Congress has enacted the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (HMTA), and denominated the United States Department of Transportation (USDOT) as the appropriate agency for resolving issues like the one before us. 49 U.S.C.A. § 5125(g).1 The HMTA grants a state the authority to “impose a fee related to transporting hazardous material only if the fee is fair and used for a purpose related to transporting hazardous material.” 49 U.S.C.A § 5125(g)(1).