Mitchell v. State
[…] Section 750.317 (West 1991) is Michigan's counterpart to Md.Code,

Art. 27, § 411. It states: "All other kinds of murder shall be murder of the second degree, and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years, in the discretion of the court trying the same.” Michigan's conspiracy statute provides that “[a]ny person who conspires together with 1 or more persons to commit an offense prohibited by law, or to commit a legal act in an illegal manner is guilty of the crime of conspiracy.” Id. § 750.157a.

. As indicated, an overt act is not required to establish criminal conspiracy in Maryland.

. 18 U.S.C. § 1114 (Supp. IV 1998) provides:

Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance, shall be punished—

(1) in the case of murder, as provided under section 1111;
(2) in the case of manslaughter, as provided under section 1112; or
(3) in the case of attempted murder or manslaughter, as provided in section 1113.

. Current Md.Code, Art. 27, § 29(a) provides that "[a] person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft or a crime of violence.” An express purpose of 1994 Md. Laws, Chap. 712 was the "abolition of] the distinction between burglary and daytime housebreaking.”