Mitchell v. State
[…] . Bell v. State, 41 Md.App. 89, 395 A.2d 1200 (1979) ("Bell I"), was affirmed by the Court of Appeals in Bell v. State, 286 Md. 193, 406 A.2d 909 (1979) ("Bell II"). Bell I and Bell II involved the defendant's appeal from an unsuccessful motion to bar retrial on the ground of double jeopardy. This Court and the Court of Appeals both held that retrial was not precluded. See Bell II, 286 Md. at 204-05, 406 A.2d 909; Bell I, 41 Md.App. at 101-02, 395 A.2d 1200. Following her retrial and convictions, the defendant noted the appeal at issue in Bell III.

. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.316 (West Supp.2000) corresponds to Md.Code, Art. 27, §§ 407-410. It provides, in part:

(1) A person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life:
*343(a) Murder perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing.
(b) Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, arson, criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree, child abuse in the first degree, a major controlled substance offense, robbery, carjacking, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind, extortion, or kidnapping.
(c) A murder of a peace officer or a corrections officer committed while the peace officer or corrections officer is lawfully engaged in the performance of any of his or her duties as a peace officer or corrections officer, knowing that the peace officer or corrections officer is a peace officer or corrections officer engaged in the performance of his or her duty as a peace officer or corrections officer. Section 750.317 (West 1991) is Michigan's counterpart to Md.Code,