Agway, Inc. v. Gray
[…] In connection with his claim for consequential damages, Gray asserted that the contract clause excluding such damages was unenforceable for two reasons. First, he argued that the exclusion had “fail[ed] of its essential purpose.” N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-719(2) (McKinney 1993). Second, he asserted that the exclusion was “unconscionable” under N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-719(3), which provides: “Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.” Gray argued in this regard that the parties enjoyed vastly unequal bargaining power (“Gray was an individual dairy farmer dealing with a large commercial operation”) and that the agreement was a classic contract of adhesion; it had been presented on a preprinted form prepared by Agway, and its