State v. Trujillo
[…] Furthermore, Wis. Stat. § 304.06(l)(b) states that an inmate becomes eligible for parole after serving one-quarter of his or her sentence.

Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(1) provides, in relevant part:

Bifurcated Sentence Required. Except as provided in sub. (3), whenever a court sentences a person to imprisonment in the Wisconsin state prisons for a felony committed on or after December 31, 1999, the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence that consists of a term of confinement in prison followed by a term of extended supervision under s. 302.113.

Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(4) states, in relevant part: "No good time; extension or reduction of term of imprisonment. A person sentenced to a bifurcated sentence under sub. (1) shall serve the term of confinement in prison portion of the sentence without reduction for good behavior...."

Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(6) states: "No Parole. A person serving a bifurcated sentence imposed under sub. (1) is not eligible for release on parole under that sentence."

In his postconviction motion, Trujillo asked the circuit court to modify only the confinement time of his burglary sentence. Therefore, we do not address his confinement time for sexual assault.

State v.