State v. Trujillo
[…] Torres, 267 Wis. 2d 213, ¶ 9 (footnote omitted). .

¶ 25. Trujillo argues that Wis. Stat. § 973.195 applies to TIS-I offenders, but that the statute is not an adequate remedy, and that the court of appeals' decision in Torres was erroneous. We hold that the plain language of § 973.195 supports our determination here that new factor motions do not provide an appropriate method for dealing with TIS-II's reduction in maximum penalties. We agree with the court of appeals which stated in Torres that § 973.195 is a remedy "which provides the procedure for judicial review of a sentence when the law relating to sentencing changes," id., ¶ 7, and we hold that it is an adequate remedy to address the circumstances resulting from the reduction in penalties from TIS-I to TIS-II.

¶ 26. The court of appeals has also held that the goal of TIS legislation is to create certainty of confinement at the time a sentence is imposed.