State v. Trujillo
[…] Stafford, 2003 WI App 138, ¶ 17, 265 Wis. 2d 886, 667 N.W.2d 370; and a convicted defendant's post-sentencing voluntary submission to revocation of his parole based on erroneous advice from his probation agent, State v. Norton, 2001 WI App 245, ¶ 16, 248 Wis. 2d 162, 635 N.W.2d 656.

Id., ¶ 16.

Justice Butler's dissent wants us to go one step further and overrule Hegwood, Torres, and Longmire. We hold, however, that Hegwood and its progeny were correctly decided. We therefore apply the holding in those cases to the issues before us.

Wisconsin Stat. § 990.04 states, in relevant part: "Actions pending not defeated by repeal of statute. The repeal of a statute hereafter shall not remit, defeat or impair any civil or criminal liability for offenses committed, penalties or forfeitures incurred or rights of action accrued under such statute before the repeal thereof...."

We emphasize that, by according deference to the legislative decisions in regard to TIS-I, TIS-II, and Wis. Stat. § 973.195, this court is not recognizing any restriction on the inherent power of the court, but rather we conclude that the legislative decisions do not result in a new factor.