concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] The court correctly notes that the three requirements of this exemption are conjunctive, and that Carpetland must prove all three to exempt itself from the applicability of the Act. 201 Ill. 2d at 355. The court, however, considers the Director’s decision, that Carpetland did not establish all three requirements with respect to the carpet installers, clearly erroneous. See 201 Ill. 2d at 396. In so doing, the court holds, inter alia, that Carpetland established the second requirement of section 212, i.e., that the “service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed or that such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed.” 201 Ill. 2d at 383-86; 820 ILCS 405/212(B) (West 2000). I disagree.
The Director’s report found that approximately 75% of Carpetland’s floor-covering sales included the cost of installation. In other words, the customer paid installation costs to Carpetland in the great majority of its sales.