Wischer v. Mitsubishi Heavy Industries America, Inc.
[…] As § 895.85(3) unquestionably heightened the standard for recovering *50punitive damages, conduct that would have fallen within the lowest common-law category for awarding punitive damages — a reckless disregard of the plaintiffs rights — simply cannot be sufficient for an award of punitive damages under the standard provided by the statute. In allowing punitive damages to be awarded in this case, the majority has lowered the bar the legislature raised when enacting § 895.85(3) and has thus rendered the statute a virtual nullity.

hH hH hH

¶ 93. As explained above, the court of appeals in the instant case correctly concluded that § 895.85(3), properly interpreted, "require [s] either an intent by a defendant to cause injury to the plaintiffs or knowledge that the defendant's conduct was practically certain to cause the accident or injury to the plaintiffs." Wischer v. Mitsubishi Heavy Indus. Am., Inc., 2003 WI App 202, ¶ 5, 267 Wis. 2d 638, 673 N.W.2d 303. Applying this standard to the facts of this case, it is clear that the defendant's conduct does not rise to the level necessary to award punitive damages.