State v. Yoskowitz
[…] We turn first to an examination of the statutory provisions of the offenses. The elements of the offense to which defendant pleaded guilty in municipal court, filing a false police report, are codified in N.J.S.A. 2C:28-4b(l), which states:

b. Fictitious reports. A person commits a disorderly persons offense if he: (1) Reports or causes to be reported to law enforcement authorities an offense or other incident within their concern knowing that it did not occur; (Emphasis added.)

The offense of attempted theft by deception, as set forth in N.J.S.A. 2C:20-4(a), provides that:

A person is guilty of theft if he purposely obtains property of another by deception. A person deceives if he purposely:
a. Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind; but deception as to a person’s intention to perform a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise; (Emphasis added.)

The charge for arson with the purpose of collecting insurance in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:17-lb(3), states:

b. Arson. A person is guilty of arson, a crime of the third degree, if he purposely starts a fire or causes an explosion, whether on his property or another’s:
********