State v. St. Francis
[…] C.

Courts in other jurisdictions have taken two different approaches to resolve the burden-of-proof issue. The Supreme Judicial Court of Maine has held that “the State of Maine must come forward with evidence . . . sufficient to meet the ultimate burden of establishing beyond a reasonable doubt” that the location of the alleged criminal offense was not in Indian country. State v. Dana, 404 A.2d 551, 562 (Me. 1979). However, that holding was predicated solely upon a Maine statute, then 17-A M.R.S.A. § 5, since recodified as 17-A M.R.S.A. § 7, which specifically provides that “[t]he existence of territorial jurisdiction must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.” Vermont has no such statute.