dissenting.
[…] Following refusal of the Board of Review of the City of Sioux City to reduce the property tax assessment valuations plaintiffs appealed to the Woodbury District Court. After hearing the evidence the trial court reduced the assessed valuations placed upon plaintiffs’ properties and the structures situated thereon. Plaintiffs appeal only from those portions of the trial court’s decree concerned with the assessed value of the elevator structures and other buildings for the years 1971 and 1972.
The issues presented by this appeal involve section 441.21, The Code, 1971, which provided in part:
“1. All real and tangible personal property subject to taxation shall be valued at its actual value * * *.
“The actual value of all property subject to assessment and taxation shall be the fair and reasonable market value of such property. ‘Market value’ is defined as the fair and reasonable exchange in the year in which the property is listed and valued between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and each being familiar with all the facts relating to the particular property. Sale prices of the property or comparable property in normal transactions reflecting market value, and the probable availability or unavailability of persons interested in purchasing the property, shall be taken into consideration in arriving at its market value. In arriving at market value, sale prices of property in abnormal transactions not reflecting market value shall not be taken into account; or shall be adjusted to elimi*96nate the effect of facts which distort market value, * * *.
a * 9k *
“Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the actual value of any property shall not exceed its fair and reasonable market value.
<< * )k 9k
“In the event market value of the property being assessed cannot be readily established in the foregoing manner, then the assessor may consider its productive and earning capacity if any, industrial conditions, its cost, physical and functional depreciation and obsolescence and replacement cost, and all other factors which would assist in determining the fair and reasonable market value of the property but the actual value shall not be determined by use of only one such factor. * * *
ii * * *