The Board specifically rejected petitioner’s argument that these were separate arm’s-length transactions. For all practical purposes, petitioner controlled the .58-acre lot, although legal title remained in the seller. The Board’s findings, which are not contested by petitioner, are not clearly erroneous, and there are no compelling indications that the Board was wrong in concluding that petitioner “controlled” the full 1.57 acres at the time of construction of the improvements. The Board’s decision does not thus warrant reversal by this Court on appeal.5
Affirmed.
10 V.S.A. § 6001(3) defines “development” as, among other things “the construction of improvements for commercial or industrial purposes on more than one acre of land within a municipality which has not adopted permanent zoning and subdivision bylaws.” The Town of Rutland had not adopted permanent zoning bylaws at the time of the Board’s decision.
10 V.S.A. § 6081(a) provides that “[n]o person shall . . . commence construction on a . . . development. . . without a permit.”
Board Rule 2(A)(2) provides that: