COM. DEPT. OF PUBLIC WELFARE v. Joyce
[…] At this point in the litigation,2 we are unable to say with certainty that DPW will not prevail and must therefore overrule the Prothonotary’s preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer and direct that the case continue.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 18th day of August, 1989, Respondent’s preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer are overruled. Respondent shall have thirty (30) days from the date of this order to file an answer to the petition for review, should he desire to do so.

. DPW further asserts that Section 3(b) of JARA, 42 P.S. § 20003(b) operates to save this section from repeal. Section 3(b) provides, in pertinent part:

The specific repeals effected by section 2 are intended to eliminate obsolete, unnecessary or suspended statutory provisions. General rules promulgated pursuant to the Constitution of Pennsylvania and the Judicial Code in effect on the effective date of the repeal of a statute, shall prescribe and provide the practice and procedure with respect to the enforcement of any right, remedy or immunity where the practice and procedure had been governed by the repealed statute on the date of its repeal. If no such general rules are in effect with respect to the repealed statute on the effective date of its repeal, the practice and procedure provided in the repealed statute shall continue in full force and effect, as part of the common law of the Commonwealth, until such general rules are promulgated.