. The Contract for Deed was assigned to the First National Bank of the Black Hills and was duly recorded on June 12, 1974. This assignment was by Wilmsmeyer. On July 10, 1974 another assignment of the same Contract for Deed was made to the Montana Bank of Cascade County, Montana, this time by the trustee of the Wilmsmeyer trust. It was recorded July 22, 1974.
. Pursuant to the findings of the trial court the lien would take priority over the vendor’s lien by virtue of SDCL 44-9-3, and would therefore be satisfied pursuant to the judgment in the same manner as were other valid mechanics’ liens.
. SDCL 44-9-16(2) provides:
“(2) That such amount is due and owing to the claimant for labor performed, or for skill, services, material, or machinery furnished, and for what improvement the same was done or supplied;”
. The trial court ruled from the bench that because Mr. Tarver was himself a contractor, the claims of Versa-Tech and the laborers would be reduced by 25%. We find no basis in law or equity for such a reduction and therefore conclude it was error to reduce the claims by that amount.