The only references to the nature of the accusation contained in the record are the following two questions by the court: “Your counsel, Mr. Parzen, advises the court that you wish to plead guilty to possession of burglary tools, is that correct?” and “You plead guilty after having talked the matter over with Mr. Parzen after receiving .his advice, is that right ?”
The offense to which defendant offered a plea of guilty is CL 1948, § 750.116 (Stat Ann 1962 Rev § 28.311) which is as follows:
“Any person who shall knowingly have in his possession any nitroglycerine, or other explosive, thermite, engine, machine, tool or implement, device, chemical or substance, adapted and designed for *13cutting or burning through, forcing or breaking open any building, room, vault, safe or other depository, in order to steal therefrom any money or other property, knowing the same to be adapted and designed for the purpose aforesaid, with intent to use or employ the same for the purpose aforesaid, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the State prison not more than 10 years.”
The charge is a complicated one. Its elements involve both knowledge of possession and potential utility of certain tools and items and intent to use such for a specific purpose as defined by the statute.