*355On Petition for Rehearing
[…] The City argues that “It may not be a jurisdictional question on the point of the jurisdiction and authority of the Annexation Review Commission to act originally but it goes to the question of acts in excess of jurisdiction and lack of regular pursuit of authority. If less than one-fourth of the owners protest, the territory automatically becomes a part of the city. Failure to follow this yardstick is a deliberate act in excess of jurisdiction and a failure to pursue authority regularly.”
But we have said that the clause in § 32-33-09 “whether the inferior court, tribunal, board, or officer has pursued regularly the authority of such court, tribunal, board, or officer” is construed as having substantially the same meaning as the clause in § 32-33-01, “has exceeded the jurisdiction of such officer, board, tribunal, or inferior court.” Baker v. Lenhart, 50 N.D. 30, 19S N.W. 16.
Therefore the review by the Court under § 32-33-09 is confined only to the determination of the question of the jurisdiction of the inferior tribunal. It brings up no issue of law or fact not involved in the question of jurisdiction.