DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] Likewise, I do not believe that this Court can, by writ of mandamus, compel the Secretary to adopt “rational and appropriate” standards to guide his approval of DRE voting systems. The Secretary’s decision to approve, or to disapprove, electronic voting systems requires the exercise of discretion and, as such, cannot be compelled by a writ of mandamus.
DRE voting systems are governed by standards in the Pennsylvania Election Code.1 Section 1107 of the Election Code, *51added by section 4 of the Act of July 11, 1980, P.L. 600, 25 P.S. § 3031.7. An electronic voting system must, inter alia, provide for “voting in secret;” permit a “vote for a straight political party by one mark or act;” offer the voter “a ticket selected from the nominees of any and all political parties;” and preclude a voter “from voting ... more than once for the same candidate.” Section 1107-A (l), (3), (4) and (8), 25 P.S. § 3031.7(1), (3), (4) and (8). These standards are straightforward, but this is not the case with all of the statutory standards.