Vergopia v. Shaker
[…] In addition, “it is a basic concept that the [Delaware] General Corporation Law is a part of the certificate of incorporation of every Delaware company[ ] ... [and that] a corporate charter is both a contract between the State and the corporation, and the corporation and its shareholders.” STAAR Surgical Co. v. Waggoner, 588 A.2d 1130, 1136 (Del.1991) (internal citation omitted); See Del.Code Ann. tit. 8, § 394 (“This chapter *235and all amendments thereof shall be a part of the charter or certificate of incorporation of every corporation____”).

To determine whether a corporate officer is entitled to contractual indemnification from the corporation, the certificate of incorporation cannot be read in isolation; it must be read in conjunction with the bylaws. Roven v.