Telvil Construction Corp. v. Zoning Hearing Board of East Pikeland Township
[…] First Ten (10) Acres, gross Four (4) Lots
Next Ten (10) Acres, gross Two (2) Lots
Each Additional Ten (10) One (1) Additional
Acres, gross Lot

. East Pikeland Township's Subdivision and Land Development Ordinance (SLDO) requires that an applicant file a sketch plan. We note that when a municipality requires the submission of a sketch plan as a step in the subdivision and land development process, the provisions in Section 508 of the Municipalities Planning Code (MPC), Act of July 31, 1968, as amended, 53 P.S. § 10508 apply. See Belber v. Lower Merion Township, 163 Pa.Cmwlth. 127, 639 A.2d 1325, 1327 n. 3 (1994). Section 508(4)(i) provides, in pertinent part, that:

(4) Changes in the ordinance shall affect plats as follows:
(i) From the time'-an application for approval of a plat, whether preliminary or final, is duly filed as provided in the subdivision and land development ordinance, and while such application is pending approval or disapproval, no change or amendment of the zoning, subdivision or other governing ordinance or plan shall affect the decision on such application adversely to the applicant and the applicant shall be entitled to a decision in accordance with the provisions of the governing ordinances or plans as they stood at the time the application was duly filed.

.The MPC assigns responsibility for review of subdivision and land development plans exclusively to the governing body of the municipality.