I. BACKGROUND
[…] The statute plainly and unambiguously denies clinical status to LPCs, and because it only authorizes licensees with clinical status to diagnose and treat mental health disorders, LPCs do not have the authority to do so.
[¶ 17] The text of the statutory scheme reinforces this interpretation. The definitional statute gives LPCs the authority to render services to “assist” their clients “in achieving more effective personal, emotional, social, educational and vocational development and adjustment.” 32 M.R.S. § 13851(9). This is in contrast to LCPCs, who have the authority “to assess and treat intrapersonal and interpersonal problems and other dysfunctional behaviors.” 32 M.R.S. § 13851(2). LPCs, LCPCs, and pastoral counselors apply the principles and procedures of counseling, 32 M.R.S. § 13851(2), (7-A), (9), which procedures are defined in 32 M.R.S. § 13851(8):
8. Procedures of counseling.