In Re Appeal of S-S Corp./Rooney Housing Developments
[…] In this context, “ ‘substantial evidence’... is evidence properly before the Board that is relevant and which a reasonable person might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” In re Denio, 158 Vt. 230, 236, 608 A.2d 1166, 1170 (1992). We will affirm the Board’s legal conclusions if they are “rationally derived from a correct interpretation of the law and findings of fact based on substantial evidence.” In re BHL Corp., 161 Vt. 487, 490, 641 A.2d 771, 773 (1994).

¶ 6. The dispute in this case centers on whether the Houses are “development” under § 6001(3)(A)(iv) and Rule 2(A)(1)(c). Section 6001(3)(A)(iv) defines development as “[t]he construction of housing projects such as cooperatives, condominiums, or dwellings ... with 10 or more units, constructed or maintained on a tract or tracts of land, owned or controlled by a person, within a radius of five miles ... within *305any continuous period of five years.”