In Re Appeal of S-S Corp./Rooney Housing Developments
[…] Act 250 is to be distinguished from the bulk of traditional zoning and subdivision legislation, which is merely state enabling legislation permitting regulation of land use on a local or regional level. See 24 V.S.A. §§ 4401-4493. Act 250 establishes a mechanism for review of certain land use activity at the state level. It supplements pre-existing legislation authorizing local zoning and subdivision control.

Comm. to Save the Bishop’s House, Inc. v. Med. Ctr. Hosp. of Vt., 137 Vt. 142, 145, 400 A.2d 1015, 1017 (1979).

¶22. S-S Corp. also argues that the Board misconstrued 24 V.S.A. § 4409(d) as prohibiting group homes larger than six persons from being considered single-family dwellings. Section 4409(d) provides that a “residential care home or group home, serving not more than six persons who are developmentally disabled or physically handicapped, shall be considered by right to constitute a permitted single-family residential use of property.”3 Thus, as S-S Corp. correctly notes, § 4409(d) does not deprive zoning boards of their discretion to treat group homes with more than six residents as single-family dwellings.