dissenting.
[…] The Legislature further declares that it is its intent and purpose through this enactment to provide uniform procedures for the bringing of tort claims against all political subdivisions... and that the procedures provided by this act shall be used to the exclusion of all others.
(Emphasis supplied.)
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-905 (Reissue 1987) provides that all tort claims must be filed and acted upon by the political subdivision against which the claim is made. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-906 (Reissue 1987) provides:
No suit shall be permitted under this act unless the governing body of the political subdivision has made final disposition of the claim, except that if the governing body does not make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed, the claimant may, by notice in writing, withdraw the claim from consideration of the governing body and begin suit under this act.
In Utsumi v.