Hobl v. Lord
[…] Id. As an end result of the majority's decision, Lord's judgment is reduced from approximately $128,000 to $50,000, an outcome specifically decried in Lindsey. Id. As Hagberg states, Lindsey is consistent with the proposition that ch. 7 discharges only personal liability.

Once we reach the conclusion that sec. 506 discharges only personal liability, and therefore does not affect state redemption law, it would be absurd to construe sec. 846.13, Stats., in the manner urged by the majority. That statute provides: "The mortgagor . . . may redeem the mortgaged premises ... by paying to the clerk of the court in which the judgment was rendered . . . the amount of such judgment. . .."

The statute clearly provides for payment of the amount of the judgment rendered in circuit court. This interpretation in no way discriminates against those discharged from bankruptcy.