Matter of Estate of Till
[…] Matter of Estate of Till

SABERS, Justice

(dissenting).

The majority opinion jumps into the jury box of the fact finder and rewrites the findings of fact and conclusions of law contrary to law and contrary to this court’s own rule. SDCL 15-6-52(a) provides in part:

Findings, of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge of the credibility of the witnesses.

The majority opinion guts the heart of this suit, despite the above rule and the entry by the trial court of forty-one explicit findings of fact and eleven conclusions of law.