People v. Eason
[…] In sum, "[traditional sentencing factors need not be pleaded and proved at trial.” United States v Affleck, 861 F2d 97, 99 (CA 5, 1988).

The pertinent sentence enhancement provision of the controlled substance act, MCL 333.7413(2); MSA 14.15(7413X2) provides:

(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (1) and (3), an individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term otherwise authorized or fined an amount not more than twice that otherwise authorized, or both.