Commonwealth v. Schaller
[…] . Section 2501 classifies criminal homicide as murder, voluntary manslaughter, or involuntary manslaughter.

. Act of December 6, 1972, P.S. 1482, No. 334, § 1, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(b): '

*429“Unreasonable belief killing justifiable. — A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of this title, but his belief is unreasonable.”

. Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(a):

“General rule. — A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by:
“(1) the individual killed; or
“(2) another whom the actor endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed.”

. The purpose of the rule of lesser included offenses at common law was explained in Commonwealth v.