Moreover, the Act provides for supplemental relief:
Further relief, based on a declaratory judgment or decree, may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant relief. If the application be deemed sufficient the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any adverse party, whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaratory judgment or decree, to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7538. Similarly, 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7541(b) provides: “Where another remedy is available the election of the declaratory judgment remedy .. . shall not affect the substantive rights of the parties, and the court may .. . take such other action as may be required in the interest of justice.” Thus, we hold that the mere fact that this is a declaratory judgment action will not preclude an award of attorneys’ fees and costs.