Omaha National Bank v. Jensen
[…] The title of the 1947 act is: “* * * to provide for the amount of occupation tax fees for corporations whether incorporated under the laws of this state or incorporated under the laws of any other state when such corporations shall have domesticated in this state; to provide how the par value of stock, issued without par value, of corporations organized under the laws of any other state and domesticated in this state shall be determined for such occupation tax purposes; * * Laws 1947, c. 55, p. 185. Prior to the amendment the beginning of section 21-303, R. S. 1943, provided that it shall be the duty of “every corporation, for profit incorporated under the laws of this state, to pay * * The Legislature inserted “whether” before “incorporated” and added “or incorporated under the laws of any other state, when such corporations shall have domesticated in this state.” This amendment would have been unnecessary if the Legislature had considered that a domesticated corporation was a corporation organized under the laws of this state as plaintiff contends.