Swan Lake Consolidated School District v. Consolidated School District
[…] Section 274.27, Code of 1950, provides: “Whenever it is proposed to extend the limits of, or add territory to, an existing independent city, town, or consolidated district, the voters residing within the proposed extension or addition and outside the existing independent district, shall vote separately upon the *1282proposition. The proposition must be approved by a majority of the voters voting thereon in each of such territories.” Under section 4.1(2), Code of 1950, “words and phrases shall be construed according to the context and the approved usage of the language.” Technical words and others as may require a peculiar meaning shall be so construed.