People v. Sparks
[…] People v. Sparks

JUSTICE BOWMAN,

dissenting:

I respectfully dissent.

I disagree with the majority’s finding that the Salvation Army chapel is a “church” for purposes of section 407(b)(2) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Act) (720 ILCS 570/407(b)(2) (West 2000)). According to the Act, any person who violates subsection (d) of section 401:

“within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising any church, synagogue, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship *** is guilty of a Class 1 felony, the fine for which shall not exceed $250,000.” 720 ILCS 570/407(b)(2) (West 2000).

I agree with the majority that the legislature intended the term “church” to mean a “place used primarily for religious worship.”