People v. Sparks
[…] For example, a chapel located on the thirtieth floor of the Empire State Building, or in a large shopping mall, would conceivably fall under the statute. In short, I fear that such a broad definition of “church” would not encompass the intent of the legislature and would result in applying this enhanced criminal offense in too many instances where a nonenhanced delivery charge would suffice.

In addition, the majority in this case need not stretch the definition of “chapel” to be a “church” for purposes of the Act. The statutory language in section 407(b)(2) clearly addresses this situation by stating that a delivery offense is enhanced when the delivery occurs within 1,000 feet of a “church, synagogue, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 570/407(b)(2) (West 2000).