Meanwhile, the City redirected 85% of Plan funds, which had been invested with Lincoln National at 7.3% interest through 1994, to an account offere
[…] Although § 7.04 indicates the City would be liable for its gross negligence, these words create no tortious liability, and a contract breach was not pled.
For the foregoing reasons, the Commonwealth Court’s order is affirmed. Jurisdiction relinquished.
Justices SAYLOR, TODD and ORIE MELVIN join the opinion. Justice BAER files a dissenting opinion in which Chief Justice CASTILLE and Justice McCAFFERY join.. This lawsuit revealed to Plan participants, for the first time, the facts forming the basis of their subsequent claims.
. The Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8541, provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8541.
. Section 7.04 of the Plan provides: