Pennsylvania Department of Banking v. NCAS of Delaware, LLC
[…] If the Department concludes that that the lender violated the LIPL, it may order restitution of the borrower’s actual damages under Section 506(c)(3) of the LIPL. The lender then may request a hearing before the hearing officer who "may review or revise determinations made by the department.” See Section 502 E(8) of the Department of Banking Code, 71 P.S. § 733-503 E(8). Last, the lender and/or the Department, as an aggrieved party, may appeal to this Court. See 2 Pa.C.S. § 702. Obviously, this procedure was not followed in the present matter. Section 1953 of the Act, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1953, provides that "the portions of statute which were not altered by the amendment shall be construed as effective from the time of their original enactment, and the new provisions shall be construed as effective only from the date when the amendment became effective."