Pennsylvania Department of Banking v. NCAS of Delaware, LLC
[…] To the contrary, Advance America directs this Court to numerous statutes24 that specifically provide that a violation of a certain statute amounts to a violation of the UTPCPL. For example, 42 Pa.C.S. § 2524 (penalty for unauthorized practice of law) provides that (c) “[i]n addition to criminal prosecution, unauthorized practice of law may be enjoined in any county court of common pleas having personal jurisdiction over the defendant ... [a ] violation of subsection (a) is also a violation of the ... Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law ” (emphasis added).