Pennsylvania Department of Banking v. NCAS of Delaware, LLC
[…] First, Section 506(c)(3) of the LIPL, 41 P.S. § 506(c)(3), was added by the Act of July 8, 2008, P.L. 824, No. 57, effective in sixty days or September 8, 2008, more than one year after Advance America ceased operation in Pennsylvania. See Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint, Paragraph 38 at 10 (Advanced America ceased doing business in Pennsylvania pursuant to this Court’s order of July 31, 2007).

Second, the retroactive application of Section 506(c)(3) of the LIPL, 41 P.S. § 506(c)(3) to the present controversy would increase Advance America’s exposure to civil penalties. Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972(Act), 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926, provides that “[njo statute shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General Assembly.”14 (emphasis added).

In Morabito’s Auto Sales v. Department of Transportation, 552 Pa. 291, 715 A.2d 384 (1998), our Pennsylvania Supreme Court reviewed Section 1926 of the Act, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926, and noted: