Pennsylvania Department of Banking v. NCAS of Delaware, LLC
[…] See Plaintiffs' Brief in Opposition to Defendants’ Preliminary Objections at 43.

. Defendants contend that "any disclosure of the Monthly Participation Fee by Advance America as part of the finance charge would violate the disclosure requirements of TILA and Reg Z [12 C.F.R. § 226.5(b)], The AG’s [Attorney General's] claim is therefore, preempted by federal law." See Defendants’ Preliminary Objections to Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint at 28.

Section 1610(b) of the TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1610(b) provides:

State credit charge statutes. Except as provided in section 129 [15 USCS § 1639], this title ... does not otherwise annul, alter or affect in any manner, scope or applicability of the laws of any State, including, but not limited to, laws relating to the types, amounts or rates of charges, or any element or charges, permissible under such laws in connection with the extension or use of credit, nor does this title ... extend the applicability of those laws to any class of persons or transactions to which they would otherwise apply .... (emphasis added). Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.1 provides that “[t]he regulation does not govern charges for consumer credit.” (emphasis added).