Pennsylvania Department of Banking v. NCAS of Delaware, LLC
[…] Section 506(a) of the LIPL, 41 P.S. § 506(a), provides that “[wjhen the Attorney General has reason to believe that any person has violated the provisions of this act ... he shall have standing to bring a civil action for injunctive relief and other such relief as may be appropriate to secure compliance with this act .... ” (emphasis added).

Section 503 C f the Banking Code, 71 P.S. § 733-503 C, provides that “[t]he department may maintain an action in Commonwealth Court or any other court of competent jurisdiction for an injunction or other process against any person to restrain and prevent the person from engaging in any activity violating this act or any other statute .... ” (emphasis added).

Advance America responds that the above-stated statutes clearly provide only such necessary relief as to bring a lender into compliance with the law. The LIPL and the Banking Code do not authorize “the backward-looking relief the Department is seeking.”