Pennsylvania Department of Banking v. NCAS of Delaware, LLC
[…] Cohen v. City of Philadelphia, 806 A.2d 905, 912 (Pa.Cmwlth.2002). "And, in deciding whether to sustain a demurrer, this Court is not required to accept as true legal conclusions, unwarranted factual inferences, allegations that constitute argument, or mere opinion.” Id at 912. "Moreover, a demurrer will not be sustained unless the Court finds that on the face of the complaint the law will not allow recovery; furthermore, any doubts are to be resolved against sustaining the demurrer.” Id at 912.

. Also, Article I, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “[n]o ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.” (emphasis added).

. The General Assembly’s intent with the enactment of Section 506(c)(3) of the LIPL, 41 P.S. § 506(c)(3), was to provide the Department with the authority to issue an enforcement action.