Pennsylvania Department of Banking v. NCAS of Delaware, LLC
[…] Johnson v. Advance America, Cash Advance Centers, Inc., No. 07-3142, 2007 WL 2806525 (E.D. Pa. filed August 1, 2007); and Clerk v. Cash America Net of Nevada, LLC, No. 09-02245 (E.D. Pa. filed May 19, 2009). See Defendants’ Reply Memorandum in Support of Preliminary Objections to Amended Complaint at 19 n. 10.

. 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532 provides:

Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or degree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment.

. In Mulcahy, our Pennsylvania Supreme Court interpreted Section 1 of the Act of May 28, 1858, P.L. 622, 41 P.S. § 3 which was the predecessor to the LIPL.