Pennsylvania Department of Banking v. NCAS of Delaware, LLC
[…] . Article II, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that "[t]he legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in General Assembly which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives.” Article IV, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that "[t]he Executive Department of this Commonwealth shall consist of a[n] ... Attorney General ... and such other officers as the General Assembly may from time to time prescribe." Article IV, Section 4.1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “[a]n Attorney General ... shall be the chief law officer of the Commonwealth and shall exercise such powers and perform such duties as imposed by law.”

. In TAP II, the factual situation was as follows:

As noted in this Court's earlier decision in this matter, TAP I [Commonwealth v.