Pennsylvania Department of Banking v. NCAS of Delaware, LLC
[…] . 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532 provides:

Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or degree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment.

. In Mulcahy, our Pennsylvania Supreme Court interpreted Section 1 of the Act of May 28, 1858, P.L. 622, 41 P.S. § 3 which was the predecessor to the LIPL.

. Section 4 of the UTPCPL, 73 P.S. § 201-4, provides that "[wjhenever the Attorney General ... has reason to believe that any person is using or about to use any method, act or practice declared by section 3 of this act to be unlawful, and that proceeding would be in the public interest, he may bring an action in the name of the Commonwealth against such person ...”

. Defendants cite to nineteen other statutes that explicitly state a violation of that particular statute is a violation of UTPCPL. See Defendants’ Memorandum of Law in Support of Preliminary Objections at 21-22.