Estes v. Titus
[…] (ii) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.

We initially note that although plaintiff commenced her wrongful death action before Julie filed for divorce, plaintiff did not obtain her wrongful death judgment until October 2004. Yet MCL 566.34(1) provides that a transfer may be fraudulent regardless of “whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred . ...” Moreover, MCL 566.31(c) defines a “claim” under the UFTA as including “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” Accordingly, although the alleged fraudulent transfer occurred before plaintiff reduced her wrongful death claim to judgment, the UFTA does not preclude plaintiff from alleging that she is entitled to relief under the act *377because the property settlement incorporated in the divorce judgment