Estes v. Titus
[…] Grand Rapids Employees Independent Union v Grand Rapids, 235 Mich App 398,409-410; 597 NW2d 284 (1999). Nevertheless, this Court may consider an issue raised in a nonconforming brief when it is one of law and the record is factually sufficient, as is the case *382here. Van Buren Charter Twp v Garter Belt, Inc, 258 Mich App 594, 632; 673 NW2d 111 (2003).

Plaintiff argues that the trial court should have added Julie as a party to the supplemental proceedings in this case, asserting that Julie was the beneficiary of fraudulent transfers from defendant. MCL 600.6128 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Where it appears to the court that:
(a) The judgment debtor may have an interest in or title to any real property, and such interest or title is disclaimed by the judgment debtor or disputed by another person;
(b) The judgment debtor may own or have a right of possession to any personal property, and such ownership or right of possession is substantially disputed by another person; or
(c) A third party is indebted to the judgment debtor, and the obligation of the third party to pay the judgment debtor is disputed; the court may, if the person or persons claiming adversely is a party to the proceeding, adjudicate the respective interests of the parties in such debt or real or personal property, and may determine such property to be wholly or in part the property of a judgment debtor, or that the debt is owed the judgment debtor.
(2) If the person claiming adversely to the judgment debtor is not a party to the proceeding, the court shall by show cause order or otherwise cause such person to be brought in and made a party thereto, and shall set such proceeding for early hearing.

Before his divorce from Julie, defendant held an interest in or title to the real and personal property that comprised the entire marital assets. But for the fraudulent transfers, the family division of the circuit court would likely have made a fair and equitable division of the marital assets as part of the divorce, and defendant might still own or have a right to possess certain personal property that was included in the marital *383estate and might well have an interest in or title to real property that had been marital property.