Estes v. Titus
[…] Hubers, supra, slip op at 3. We agree that “transfer” is broadly defined in the UFTA as “every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.” MCL 566.31(Z). We also agree with Fordu that a transfer of property from one spouse to another as part of a property settlement incorporated in a divorce judgment may be a “transfer” as that term is broadly defined in the UFTA.

MCL 552.401 governs the division of property in a divorce proceeding and states:

The circuit court of this state may include in any decree of divorce or of separate maintenance entered in the circuit court appropriate provisions awarding to a party all or a portion of the property, either real or personal, owned by his or her spouse, as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of the case, if it appears from *372the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property. The decree, upon becoming final, shall have the same force and effect as a quitclaim deed of the real estate, if any, or a bill of sale of the personal property, if any, given by the party’s spouse to the party. [MCL 552.401.]

A court presiding over an action for divorce has the power to divide the marital property and award this property to the respective parties in the divorce action.