dissenting:
[…] In modifying its opinion, the court today curiously replaces “peruse” with “review.” This revision does nothing to clear up one of the original questions left unanswered from the court’s initial opinion — What exactly is the scope of the inquiry that the court is requiring a municipality to undertake in such cases? Does the court mean “review” to require a title search or a property tax search on each of the affected parcels, similar, if not identical, to the type of notice required for special uses or zoning variations sought by individual property owners? See 65 ILCS 5/11 — 13—1 (West 1996) (requiring “written notice, either in person or by registered mail, return receipt requested, on the owners, as recorded in the office of the recorder of deeds or the registrar of titles of the county in which the property is located and as appears from the authentic tax records of such county”). Such a burden would be entirely unreasonable given that the right to the use of property does not include the right to a continued zoning classification.
The Rule of Today’s Case