Crow v. State
[…] Slip. op. at 328. However, the legislature's intention regarding credit time determinations is the same in the context of pre-sentence and post-sentence incarceration. Under Indiana Administrative Code, title 210, rule 8-1-17, each sheriff is required to establish rules for inmate conduct and may, as a disciplinary action for violation of such rules, reassign prisoners to a lower credit time class or deprive them of earned credit time pursuant to the same 'statutory scheme and *326procedural safeguards. Further, Indiana code section 35-50-6-5.5 provides that "[a] person who has been reassigned to a lower credit time class or has been deprived of earned credit time may appeal the decision to the commissioner of the department of correction 'or the sheriff." Importantly, nothing in the statutes or administrative code section providing for the granting and denial of good time credit distinguishes between good time credit earned before sentencing and that earned after sentencing.