specially concurring:
[…] The fact that not one has done so, coupled with the inapplicability of Glisson, causes me to regard the broad conclusions reached today with a skeptical eye.
In view of the foregoing, I believe the better approach in this case is to apply the Landgraf test as suggested by the parties and in the manner set forth by the United States Supreme Court. As I noted previously, neither party contends that the General Assembly provided a clear expression of the temporal reach of the amended section 201(k). Indeed, it is difficult to argue to the contrary, as the amendment itself contains the following statement: “No inference shall be drawn from this amendatory Act *** in construing this Section for taxable years beginning before January 1, 1999.” 35 ILCS 5/20 l(k) (West 2000). I agree with the appellate court that this language is neutral — it indicates neither prospective nor retrospective application. 326 Ill.