Allen v. Holyoke Hospital
[…] Clearly, the Legislature considers “neglect” — the failure to provide proper care and nutrition to a child — as a form of “abuse” that can be “inflicted” on a child. As such, neglect is the “commission of a . . . harmful act” for purposes of exception (b). To hold otherwise is to fragment the statutes pertaining to the proper care of children.

Similarly, G. L. c. 112, § 135 (d), exempts from the social worker privilege information developed for purposes of initiating a petition for care and protection under G. L. c. 119, § 24. Such a petition may be filed when a person alleges that a child is “without: (a) necessary and proper physical or educational care and discipline or; (b) is growing up under conditions or circumstances damaging to the child’s sound character development or; (c) who lacks proper attention of parent, guardian with care and custody, or custodian or; (d) whose parents, guardian or custodian are unwilling, incompetent or unavailable to provide any such care, discipline or attention.” Under the terms of G. L. c. 119, § 24, such allegations, if shown, amount to “serious abuse or neglect.”