Potomac Leasing Co. v. Chuck's Pub, Inc.
[…] See Christensen v. Numeric Micro, Inc. (1987), 151 Ill. App. 3d 823, 829-30, 503 N.E.2d 558.

In addition, there is a genuine issue of material fact raised in the affidavits as to whether PLC’s contact with defendants was consummated entirely by mail or telephone. If the person contacting defendants was not an agent or representative of PLC, it would then appear that the only contact for the financing agreement was by mail or telephone, thus falling within a specific exclusion from the application of the Act pursuant to section 2B (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 121½, par. 262B), which provides, in pertinent part, that: “[t]his section does not apply to any transaction *** (d) conducted and consummated entirely by mail or telephone without any other contact between the consumer and the person or its representative prior to delivery of the goods or performance of the services.”