Under prior law a purse snatching constituted robbery. Commonwealth v. Miller, 229 Pa.Super. 123, 323 A.2d 782 (1974);
[…] Hopson herself testified several times that she did not see the assailants until after the act was committed; she did not say she was put in fear by them.
Since the evidence was insufficient to establish all the required elements of the offense of robbery as it is now defined in the law, I would reverse the judgment of sentence on the robbery charge.
It does not follow, however, that appellant should be discharged. The evidence was ample to show that appellant had committed a theft of movable property, defined in § 3921 of the Code as occurring when “ [a] person . . . unlawfully takes . . . movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” As has been discussed, under § 3701(a)(1), “[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he ... . [etc.]” Thus the offense of robbery includes the lesser offense of theft. A defendant acquitted of robbery may therefore nevertheless be convicted of theft. Cf. Commonwealth v. Freeman, 225 Pa.Super. 396, 313 A.2d 770 (1973).