People v. Leroy
[…] The defendant now appeals, contending that the statute he violated is unconstitutional in that the statute (1) violates the defendant’s substantive due process rights, (2) violates the defendant’s procedural due process rights, (3) violates the defendant’s right to equal protection under the law, (4) is an ex post facto law, (5) violates the defendant’s right against self-incrimination, (6) constitutes cruel and unusual punishment, and (7) is overly broad. For the reasons that follow, we affirm the order of the circuit court.

The statute in question, section 11 — 9.4(b—5) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/11 — 9.4(b—5) (West 2002)) (hereinafter subsection (b — 5)), reads in pertinent part as follows:

“It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly reside within 500 feet of a playground or a facility providing programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of age. Nothing in this subsection (b — 5) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet of a playground or a facility providing programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of age if the property is owned by the child sex offender and was purchased before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly.”

We begin our analysis of subsection (b — 5) with the Illinois Supreme Court’s pronouncement that “[a] statute is presumed constitutional, and the party challenging the statute bears the burden of demonstrating its invalidity.” People v. Malchow, 193 Ill. 2d 413, 418 (2000).