Levine v. STATE, DEPT. OF INSTITUTIONS & AGENCIES
[…] See Trustees of Rutgers College v. Morgan, supra, 70 N.J.L. at 471-472; Landis v. Ashworth, supra, 57 N.J.L. at 512; see also Lullo v. International Ass’n of Fire Fighters Local 1066, 55 N.J. 409, 414-415, 420-421 (1970).

In sum, the children involved in this appeal, Linda Guempel and Maxwell Levine, according to the record, fall within the mentally retarded statutory group of “subtrainable” children set forth in N.J.S.A. 18A:46-9(e). They are “so severely mentally retarded as to be incapable of giving evidence of understanding and responding in a positive manner to simple directions expressed in the child’s primary mode of communication and [to be unable to] in some manner express basic wants and needs.” Ibid. Their best interests, in light of their grave afflictions, require that they be institutionalized in order to receive constant and complete habilitation.