Laughlin v. Evanston Hospital
[…] The Antitrust Claim

The plaintiffs contend that the hospitals’ payment of “rebates” to Blue Cross alone and their failure to offer like terms to other third-party payors constitutes an unreasonable restraint of trade in violation of section 3(2) of the Illinois Antitrust Act. The Act, in part, provides:

“Every person shall be deemed to have committed a violation of this Act who shall:
* * *
(2) By contract, combination, or conspiracy with one or more other persons unreasonably restrain trade or commerce ***.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 38, par. 60 — 3.)

The plaintiffs argue that the conduct involved here constitutes price discrimination. Price discrimination has been prohibited under Federal antitrust law by sections 2(a) and 2(c) of the Clayton Act as amended by the Robinson-Patman Act.