Planned Parenthood League of Massachusetts, Inc. v. Operation Rescue
[…] I conclude, therefore, that the plaintiffs’ petition to the full court under G. L. c. 211, § 3, should be dismissed without the court reaching the merits of the controversy concerning the single justice’s order. Appellate review should be withheld until the case has been tried and final judgment has been entered.

Nevertheless, the court has decided to review the single justice’s interlocutory order. Therefore, I turn my attention to the order, and begin by discussing the applicable standard of review. General Laws c. 211, § 3, provides in relevant part: “The supreme judicial court shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided.” The standard by which we review the single justice’s action is whether the single justice committed an abuse of discretion or error of law. Miranda v. Commonwealth, 392 Mass. 420, 422 (1984). Schipani v. Commonwealth, 382 Mass. 685, 685 (1980).