People v. Brockman
[…] I find this analysis unpersuasive. Count V of the State’s amended complaint alleged that contamination of the groundwater and surface water as a result of waste material deposited on the site constituted a public nuisance under the common law. In count V, the State requested an injunction to prevent further dumping at the site and to require the defendants to take corrective action to remove potentially toxic or hazardous waste. Section 22.2(f), on the other hand, concerns the liability of certain persons “for all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the State of Illinois as a result of a release or substantial threat of a release of a hazardous substance.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. HV-k, par. 1022.2(f).) All monies received by the State pursuant to section 22.2(f) are credited to the State’s “Hazardous Waste Fund.”