Oakland County Taxpayers' League v. Oakland County Supervisors
[…] The board deemed it necessary to secure the annexation of the township property to meet the requirements of the statute (CL 1948, § 45.16 [Stat Ann § 5.291]).

The county petitioned Waterford township to detach and the city of Pontiac to annex and appropriate resolutions were passed by both bodies, as re*313quired by PA 1909, No 279, as amended (CL 1948 and CLS 1956, § 117.1 et seq. [Stat Ann 1949 Bev and Stat Ann 1957 Cum Supp § 5.2071 et seq.]), and tbe property was annexed to tbe county seat and the city of Pontiac placed as “exempt” the property on its tax record.

Section 9 of the home-rule act (CLS 1954, § 117.9 [Stat Ann 1955 Cum Supp § 5.2088]) provided:

“That as an alternate method, where there are no qualified electors residing in the territory proposed to be annexed to said city, a petition signed by * * * the State or any of its subdivisions who collectively hold the record legal title to more than 1/2 of the area of the land in the territory to be annexed is filed with the city council of said city and with the township board of the township in which such territory is situated, such annexation may be accomplished by the affirmative majority vote of the city council of such city and the approval of the township board of such township.”

The petition for annexation stated that “there are no qualified electors residing in the territory proposed to be annexed,” and the resolutions of the township and city were based on this premise.