delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The question presented is whether the “fixed fee” monthly subsidy or the “guarantee” paid plaintiff by the employer is subject to the retailers’ occupation tax.
Section 2 of the Retailers’ Occupation Tax Act imposes a tax upon persons engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail, measured by “the gross receipts from such sales of tangible personal property.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 120, par. 441.) In section 1 of the Act “gross receipts” are defined as “the total selling price or the amount of such sales” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 120, par. 440), which in turn is defined as “the consideration for a sale valued in money whether received in money or otherwise” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 120, par. 440). “Purchaser” is defined as one who through a sale at retail acquires the ownership of or title to tangible personal property for a valuable consideration. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 120, par. 440.