Commonwealth v. Stanley
[…] As for the tenants of the apartment, their right of privacy stands untouched; if the police had found evidence and attempted to use it against the apartment tenants, they would certainly have had standing to argue that the police had no probable cause to believe that appellant was there.

. Furthermore, if one were to accept the analysis of the author of this opinion (who dissented in McNear, supra ), still the loaded revolver in possession of appellant, an escaped convict, would come under § 907(a) as something “commonly used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have,” and therefore an “instrument of *219crime” under § 907(c)(2). See Commonwealth v. Goosby, 251 Pa.Super. 326, 333, 380 A.2d 802, 806 (SPAETH, J., concurring).