The jurisdiction of the circuit court is governed by Const 1963, art 6, § 13, which provides:
"The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law; appellate jurisdiction from all inferior courts and tribunals except as otherwise provided by law; power to issue, hear and determine prerogative and remedial writs; supervisory and general control over inferior courts and tribunals *645within their respective jurisdictions in accordance with rules of the supreme court; and jurisdiction of other cases and matters as provided by rules of the supreme court.”
MCL 600.601; MSA 27A.601 provides:
"Circuit courts have the power and jurisdiction
"(1) possessed by courts of record at the common law, as altered by the constitution and laws of this state and the rules of the supreme court, and
"(2) possessed by courts and judges in chancery in England on March 1, 1847, as altered by the constitution and laws of this state and the rules of the supreme court, and
"(3) prescribed by rule of the supreme court.”
Historically, the circuit courts exercised jurisdiction over actions to enjoin the collection of special assessments. The courts continue to exercise this jurisdiction except as prohibited by the laws of this state.