See Consumers Power Co v Big Prairie Twp, 81 Mich App 120, 156-157; 265 NW2d 182 (1978), Mohawk Data Sciences Corp v Detroit, 63 Mich App 102; 234 NW2d 420 (1975), Fisher-New Center Co v Detroit, 38 Mich App 750; 197 NW2d 272 (1972).
MCL 205.721; MSA 7.650(21) provides in part:
“The tax tribunal is created and is a quasi-judicial agency which, for administrative purposes only, is in the department of treasury.”
MCL 205.722; MSA 7.650(22) provides in part:
"(1) The members of the tribunal shall be citizens of the United States, residents of this state, of which at least 2 shall be attorneys admitted to practice in this state and shall have been engaged for at least 5 years immediately preceding the appointment in active government, corporate, or private practice dealing with federal and state-local tax matters, including the property tax, or in the discharge of a judicial or quasi-judicial office; at least 1 shall be a certified assessor holding the highest level of certification granted by the state assessors board; at least 1 shall be a professional real estate appraiser holding a recognized certification indicating competence in the valuation of complex income producing and residential property of the type subject to property taxation, with a certification having required a review of sample appraisals, and 5 years of experience as an appraiser; and at least 1 shall be a certified public accountant with 5 years’ experience in state-local tax matters. Not more than 3 members shall be members of the same professional discipline. Additional appointees who are not attorneys, certified assessors, professional real estate appraisers, or certified public accountants shall have at least 5 years’ experience in state or local tax matters.
"(2) Each member shall take and subscribe the constitutional oath of office before entering on the discharge of his duties.