MCL 211.53; MSA 7.97 (until amended by 1976 PA 292), "The person * * * may, within 30 days after such protest, sue”;
MCL 280.265; MSA 11.1265, "No suit shall be instituted * * * unless brought within 30 days”;
MCL 600.5801-600.5809; MSA 27A.5801-27A.5809, "No person may bring or maintain any action”, "No person shall bring or maintain any action”, "A person shall not bring or maintain an action”;
MCL 600.5813; MSA 27A.5813, "All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period * * * and not afterwards”.
In addition to the statutes cited in fn 30, supra, see MCL 205.508; MSA 7.411(8); MSA 206.421(3); MSA 7.557(1421)(3).
MCL 205.707; MSA 7.650(7) provides:
"The provisions of this act are effective notwithstanding the provisions of any statute, charter, or law to the contrary.”
The provisions of MCL 104A.4; MSA 5.1854(4) are directly applicable only to fourth-class cities, see MCL 81.1; MSA 5.1591, and MCL 81.1b; MSA 5.1591(2); but see MCL 81.1c; MSA 5.1591(3).