(2) whether the 30-day filing requirement is jurisdictional, and
(3) whether, under the facts of this case, the plaintiffs have complied with the requirements necessary to invoke the jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal. Wikman v Novi, 406 Mich 977 (1979).
A third avenue of relief, an injunction to stay the collection and assessment of a tax, was prohibited by MCL 211.114; MSA 7.168. However, this statute has not always been construed as an absolute prohibition, see Haggerty v City of Dearborn, 332 Mich 304, 316; 51 NW2d 290 (1952).
Prior to being amended by 1976 PA 292; MCL 211.53; MSA 7.97 provided:
"Any person may pay the taxes or special assessments, or any one of the several taxes or special assessments, on any parcel or description of land, or on any undivided share thereof, and the treasurer shall note across the face of the receipt in ink any portion of the taxes or special assessments remaining unpaid. A person may protest any tax or special assessment which is paid within 60 days of such payment, whether levied on personal or real property, to the treasurer, specifying in writing, signed by him, the grounds of the protest, and the treasurer shall minute the fact of the protest on the tax roll.