See Forest Hill Cemetery Co v Ann Arbor, 303 Mich 56; 5 NW2d 564 (1942), and the cases cited in the dissenting opinion in fn 24. In cases involving assessments for a drain, the availability of injunctive relief is limited by statute, see MCL 280.267; MSA 11.1267, MCL 280.268; MSA 11.1268.
See Consumers Power Co v Big Prairie Twp, 81 Mich App 120, 156-157; 265 NW2d 182 (1978), Mohawk Data Sciences Corp v Detroit, 63 Mich App 102; 234 NW2d 420 (1975), Fisher-New Center Co v Detroit, 38 Mich App 750; 197 NW2d 272 (1972).
MCL 205.721; MSA 7.650(21) provides in part:
“The tax tribunal is created and is a quasi-judicial agency which, for administrative purposes only, is in the department of treasury.”
MCL 205.722; MSA 7.650(22) provides in part: