Although plaintiffs’ complaints were not appeals in the narrow sense of the word, the word "appeal” in MCL 205.703(e); MSA 7.650(3)(e), was not intended to mean review by a judicial body of an action taken by another judicial body. The word is used in the sense that the tribunal is the forum in which all aggrieved taxpayers must file their complaints, see Newell v Kalamazoo Circuit Judge, 215 Mich 153; 183 NW 907 (1921), Slicho v New Orleans, 235 La 305, 312; 103 So 2d 454, 457 (1958).
See MCL 205.735(1); MSA 7.650(35)(1).
MCL 205.773; MSA 7.650(73) provides:
"When a matter is decided by a forum described in section 41 and the decision is appealed, and when, after the effective date of this act, the matter is remanded, the remand shall be to the tribunal for such action as the appellate court may direct.”
GCR 1963, 820.1(7) provides:
"The Court of Appeals may, at any time, in addition to its general powers, in its discretion and on such terms as it deems just: