Divestiture of jurisdiction cannot be accomplished except under clear mandate of the láw, Leo v Atlas Industries, Inc, 370 Mich 400, 402; 121 NW2d 926 (1963), Crane v Reeder, 28 Mich 527, 532-533 (1874).
Even under these strict rules of construction, the Tax Tribunal Act clearly evidences a legislative intention that the circuit court not have jurisdiction over matters within the tribunal’s exclusive jurisdiction. The tribunal’s jurisdiction over proceedings under the property tax laws is "exclusive”, meaning to the exclusion of others, Black’s Law Dictionary (4th ed), p 673.
MCL 205.741; MSA 7.650(41) provides:
"A person or legal entity which, immediately before *646the effective date of this act, was entitled to proceed before the state tax commission or circuit court of this state for determination of a matter subject to the tribunal’s jurisdiction, as provided in section 31, shall proceed only before the tribunal.” (Emphasis added.)
MCL 205.774; MSA 7.650(74) provides:
"The right to sue any agency for refund of any taxes other than by proceedings before the tribunal is abolished * *