At the time the State provided the costs of the medical assistance for which it has made claim here, the statute provided:
[…] Paul Mercury Insurance Company v. Andrews, 321 N.W.2d 483 (N.D.1982).
Our search of legislative history reveals no insight into legislative intent helpful to a resolution of this case. Section 1-02-09, NDCC, provides one guideline: when irreconcilable statutes are passed during the same legislative session, we are to assume that the “latest in date of final passage” shall govern. In this particular instance, both H.B. 1214 and H.B. 1515 received final legislative action on the same marathon legislative day — March 26,1975, the last day of the session.
Another guideline is supplied in § 1-02-07, NDCC. That section provides:
“Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or in another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both provisions, but if the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest legislative intent that such general provision shall prevail.”
Both statutes, §§ 50-24.1-08 and 26-41-16(4), have general aspects as well as special aspects, dependent upon one’s perspective. There is substantial doubt whether or not § 26-41-16(4) is more significantly special than § 50-24.1-08.