Defendants cite the following provisions as defining the pertinent duties of township supervisors and treasurers: §§ 263, 265, and 303 of the Drain Code of 1956, MCL 280.263; MSA 11.1263, MCL 280.265; MSA 11.1265, and MCL 280.303; MSA 11.1303, MCL 41.76-41.78; MSA 5.68-5.70, MCL 211.54; MSA 7.98.
Since the defendants, as well as plaintiffs, address the question of the timeliness of this action in terms of the statute of limitations and not laches, neither address whether MCL 600.5815; MSA 27A.5815 applies to the limitation that defendants assert to bar this claim. That statute, as pertinent, provides: "The prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought.” MCL 600.5815; MSA 27A.5815. We do not necessarily decide whether the "prescribed period of limitations”, to which MCL 600.5815; MSA 27A.5815 refers, includes only those limitations contained in the Revised Judicature Act of 1961, 1961 PA 236. Even if the above statute were to apply to the