(Va), dissenting.
[…] (Va), dissenting.
I am unable to reconcile the Court’s conclusion that the State must defend and indemnify employees of a county prosecutor’s office for claims brought under the Tort Claims Act with the legislative mandate that the counties must bear all expenses of operation of the prosecutors’ offices. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
N.J.S.A. 2A:158-7 provides:
All necessary expenses incurred by the prosecutor for each county in the detection, arrest, indictment and conviction of offenders against the laws shall, upon being certified to by the prosecutor and approved, under his hand, by a judge of the superior court, be paid by the county treasurer whenever the same shall be approved by the board of chosen freeholders of such county. The amount or amounts to be expended shall not exceed the amount fixed by the board of chosen freeholders in its regular- or emergency appropriation, unless such expenditure is specifically authorized by order of the assignment judge of the superior court for such county.
[Emphasis added.]
This statute expresses a “legislative policy that the county [shall] bear all costs and expenses ... incident to employment of county deteetives[,]” as well as other employees of a county prosecutor’s office. Dunne v. Fireman’s Fund Am. Ins.