(Va), dissenting.
[…] To the contrary, the pertinent provisions of *458the Act and the commentary to the proposed Act reflect a legislative intent to extend the State’s defense and indemnification obligations only to “traditional state employees.”
N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1 provides that “[e]xcept as provided in [N.J.S.A. 59:10A-2], the Attorney General shall, upon a request of an employee or former employee of the State, provide for the defense of any action brought against such State employee or former State employee on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment[,]” and N.J.S.A. 59:10-1 provides that “[i]f ... the Attorney General provides for the defense of an employee or former employee, the State shall provide indemnification for the State employee.”1 N.J.S.A. 59:1-3 defines “State” to “mean the State and any office, department, division, bureau, board, commission or agency of the State, but shall not include any such entity which is statutorily authorized to sue and be sued.”